HomeВидеоигрыRelated VideosMore From: We Are Gamers

Complete More MTG Trades

56 ratings | 3173 views
Getting sick of trying to trade your MTG cards, but nothing ever materializes? So was I. People would look through my binder, but cards would never trade hands. One day I started moving cards around in my trade binder, and suddenly, trading cards was made easier. Here is what I do to make sure my MTG Trade binder is order so that MTG cards switch hands more often than not! Follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/WeAreGamersYT Want to Support the channel? You can find the link right here: https://www.tipeeestream.com/we%20are%20gamers/donation You can also support us on Patreon! http://patreon.com/user?u=3545730 Our current VOD schedule: Magic: The Gathering (MTG): Monday, Wednesday, Saturday Video Games: Thursday, Board Games: Friday Our Live Streams happen EVERY DAY from Wednesday to Sunday at 9 PM EST. If you want to know what we are streaming, check out our pinned Tweet on Twitter, or hit us up in the comments! Almost in F - Tranquillity by Kevin MacLeod is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/) Source: http://incompetech.com/music/royalty-free/index.html?isrc=USUAN1100394 Artist: http://incompetech.com/
Category: Видеоигры
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Text Comments (22)
MrManniMaker (4 months ago)
I have the problem that I want to trade with people but I know starting a binder just wouldnt be worth. I started at Ixalan and rarely buy packs or anything, I bought 2 deckbuilding toolkits und often buy singles. If I am lucky in around 100 cards there are 2-3 cards with 1$ or more value, 90% is below 1 $. In my ideal world the other person has the no value commons and uncommons i need for commander decks, wich they trade for my no-values. Should I actually start a binder??
yoitsgunattack (1 year ago)
well here is a question I am a newish player and i literally just have one of those 100+ duobal sleeve ultimate guard deck boxes with all my ixland stuff since i joined in ixalan i literally only have 2 foil commons, 1 foil uncommon and 45 unfoil uncommons, 11 rares and a mythic. I know most of it is worthless however where do i draw the line of worth? at £1? £2? £5? and what value is it actually worth putting in a binder.
vittorio betalli (1 year ago)
1 pound is okay, then al cards that are played in tier deck or multiple decks especially standard also if they worth 0.30 cents
DCAMM720 (2 years ago)
Never seen anyone not want to look through a binder no matter how beat up. Yeah, it's better to look through a nice binder but I don't care if someone plops a shoe box in front of me, I'm gonna look. Never know what treasures there are.
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
I'm going to look (I found a MINT foil Elspeth in a zip lock bag, lol); but I have seen others cast doubt or talk bad about people's traders.
Wiseley T (2 years ago)
I've organized my binder by color to artifacts to lands, (not by rarity though, but most uncommons/commons are usually left at home) but I'm guilty of having cards in there that I'm not willing to trade and are literally just a spot for holding them, because I only have 1 binder and no where else to put dual lands and expeditions that I'm collecting. I've wondered in the past if I should get another one, but I don't play standard or modern and don't even have enough cards to fill my 1 binder, let alone two. I usually buy singles and not sealed boxes so I don't have boxes and boxes of cards lying around. This probably why I rarely complete trades cuz I simply don't have any cards, but eh.
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
+Wiseley T yeah, I've transitioned off buying boxes, as a result, I rarely have traders from after Fate Reforged. I'm lucky that the boxes that I ended up buying a ton of now have modern applications so that there is still a fairly high demand. Your organizing is a pretty effective one. If you don't have multiple binders, you can always try putting your untradeables at the back?
KitchenTableMTG Forums (2 years ago)
Haven't done a whole lot of trading, so this was a huge help. Thanks! Also, what is your price threshold for your more expensive card binder? $50 and up?
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
Happy to help! I'll usually do 30 and up in the expensive binder, or 10 and up if it is on the Reserved List.
Mind Games Magic (2 years ago)
Nice video dude, I employ the same trade tactics and it works! Just subscribed. Just FYI, if you like mtg Openings videos, check mine, just one so far.
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
Thank you!! I'll be sure to check it out :)
cglebel (2 years ago)
Great tips, I also cut out of my trade binder any cards I believe will soon spike up in price (chase rares), if not then it's for trades, that way when someone wants a card it's always a resounding yes, less friction will give us more successful trades like you mention.
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
Thanks Charles, and yes, that is a great way of avoiding friction!
Janusz Okoń (2 years ago)
nice vid and background quality!!!
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
Thanks Janusz. Happy that you enjoyed it!
The Lunaist (2 years ago)
I always try to have at least one Planeswalker, because they're just casual favorite. I can recall managing to even trade 2 Tibalts, I wasn't ripping them off they wanted a pw or had a specific use.
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
Good call, Robert. Having them in the binder makes it so that even if nothing else is of interest to your trading partner, usually a PW will get scooped up.
Jolly good show chap :)
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
Cheers!
Trash Fire (2 years ago)
I put all the cards with hot tits right up front, tasty trade bait! 😂👌
We Are Gamers (2 years ago)
+Matthew Aubry lmao, hey, sex sells
Maximilian Jack (2 years ago)
First Lol

Would you like to comment?

Join YouTube for a free account, or sign in if you are already a member.