HomeРазвлеченияRelated VideosMore From: Ephemeral Rift

The Card Trader #1: Pokemon (ASMR)

8682 ratings | 669588 views
There's a new character in town, and trading cards is his game. Next time he'll be trading Magic the Gathering cards. Patreon ► http://bit.ly/1EZgmNi Shop ► https://ephemeralrift.com/shop/ Listen to selected works outside of YouTube: Spotify ► http://bit.ly/1V23U60 CDBaby ► http://bit.ly/1AUt3Jj iTunes ► http://apple.co/1xIHLNd Google Play ► http://bit.ly/1vPUJgF And others like Deezer, Rhapsody, etc Podcasts: EphemRadio ► http://apple.co/2afSkZQ Arkham Sanitarium (on hiatus) ►http://apple.co/2alraeV Social Media: Facebook ► https://www.facebook.com/ephemeralrift1 Twitter ► https://twitter.com/EphemeralRift IG ► http://instagram.com/e.rift What is ASMR? ASMR stands for Autonomous Sensory Meridian Response. It's a non-scientific word that an everyday person came up with to describe the feeling characterized as a pleasurable tingling sensation felt in the head, scalp, back and other regions of the body in response to visual, auditory, tactile, olfactory, and/or cognitive stimuli, such as crinkling bags, hand movements, whispering, personal attention or watching someone perform a task. It's like goosebumps but much more pleasant and without the uncomfortable chills. ASMR videos are meant to intentionally induce this sensation in the viewer, often referred to as "tingles", but the videos also serve to provide a relaxing, calming and soothing experience for the viewer. Many people who do not experience ASMR still enjoy the videos for their calming and sleepy effect.
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Text Comments (1759)
Miguel Aceves (6 hours ago)
illustrator pickachu
Dangai-Ichigo (5 days ago)
How do the greybeards of high hrothgar get their hands on Trading Card Games
elatundelmar (6 days ago)
Rift, have you ever consider make an opening of a pokémon booster box? It could be a good episode for the The card trader ;)
BlueEyesWhiteBoi (6 days ago)
great stuff
Colton Jondle (7 days ago)
Wow 666k views
daft banna (8 days ago)
What am I watching
Eugene Brown (9 days ago)
Please watch my vedios
Cuggi Man Yeeters (10 days ago)
You're like a shady drug dealer
Tuomas Koivisto (11 days ago)
I have first ever Pokemon charichard card
Prole Prophet (16 days ago)
Bro...
In-Depth Gaming (17 days ago)
You would never Bayleef how Drowzee this video made me! It’s Absol-utely perfect!
Lion _ (18 days ago)
34:38 One, surprised I'm not asleep yet xD annddd two, THAT HAUNTER JUST EVOLVED BECAUSE OF THE TRADE. AM I THE ONLY ONE TO CATCH THAT!?
orporp (19 days ago)
This appeared in my recommended and you look like the guy that got caught selling drugs behind my school
Oscar Hernandez (22 days ago)
I can see that this guy really likes to tap Pokémon cards🤔😂
Toxic Rebel (23 days ago)
Looks like the type of guy you see on a street corner late at night in south Chicago
Alex Mates (23 days ago)
What would you give me if I traded you a nicrozma or nacrozma GX and to answer your questions yes I do have it, I accept only GX, and I'm not above 30, I'm 11
grodrz (24 days ago)
So is no one gonna talk about his Bisharp at 32:42 being shiny??
Excalibur 1 (1 month ago)
Can u do vanguard or yugioh
Aaron Maurice (1 month ago)
Nobody gets that he's making fun of the asmr Spanish finger taping creep show girl.
Jamie Smith (1 month ago)
Son:Mom dad still has meh Pokemon! Mom:I know let him work, let him work... wow... its sad
Anderson Prior (1 month ago)
"The card trader is my name, and trading cards is my game."
Banana Gaming (1 month ago)
How much.u wanna bet he just bought a bunch of Pokemon packs for this video
Nintendo god (1 month ago)
This is a good video 👍👍👍
RX71 Hell borne (1 month ago)
Do yugioh next pls Yugioh is my favorite It means alot to me if you do
Vsauce 4 (1 month ago)
Your a beginner I see.
John Stokes (1 month ago)
BRUH THIS MAKE SHE SLEEPY MAD AND SAD BECAUSE I HAD REALLY GOOD CARDS (In my opinion) AND I FORGOT TO TAKE THE OUT MY POCKET THEN MY MOM WASHED MY SHORTS WITH ALL MY GOOD CARDS THAT I WAS LOOKING FOR THAT MORNING
seedot gaming (1 month ago)
Yeah sure i will take 10 grams of pokemon cards how much will that be
Ollie Baines (1 month ago)
This will make a fine addition to my collection
Fxlkki (1 month ago)
I used to trade pokemon cards back in the day in primary school. Good old times
Soviet Breadcrum (1 month ago)
That snorlax is WOKE
just a bush (1 month ago)
wat the fuck is you?
Geeky Bro’s (2 months ago)
The top 3 reasons why I hate Pokémon #1=I tried the show,but it wasn’t for me,I like shows like the arrow,or daredevil #2=the game is stupid,another card trading game #3=I hate anime shows
Sir W0LFY (2 months ago)
This is not how I remember Pokemon Card trading
IjimmyIn YouTube (2 months ago)
Nice
TheGunn411 (2 months ago)
bro do you have kids cause hope their friends dont find ur channel or we're gonna have columbine pt 2
KING-CAM04 _ (2 months ago)
SCAMMER GET SCAMMED?
Gassywerewolf69 (2 months ago)
Is this guy the pokemon drug dealer
Clara (2 months ago)
*Heyy moooom?! I´m gonna go trade Cards with that bearded, hooded man in his dark basement again..* _Have fun, hunniee_
MysteriousCookie 123 (2 months ago)
I am the only one who got triggers from pronounciation of [k]?
Dual Persona Madness (2 months ago)
Sometimes I legit forget that we're supposed to trade cards
Mr. aesthetic (2 months ago)
*he is number 1!*
Gallade GamingYT (2 months ago)
Where dem card sleeves..... The cards are getting destroyed little by little! ;( thanks for vid anyways
B_StangF150 (2 months ago)
Lucario is bae, i literally collect anything i can find of him. i even have his giant plush that i had to drive 3 hours to get from a mall 3 counties away XD.
Dudeboy21pop21 Oof (2 months ago)
He’s gong mad
vanxssa .02 (2 months ago)
you kinda look like Gandalf with that cape :D
Diamond (2 months ago)
This is just some shady nerd drug deal
Muteddezire (2 months ago)
This is a drug deal but more intense
Muteddezire (2 months ago)
I never knew someone could be so serious about trading Pokémon cards
II King GhostZz II (2 months ago)
You're opponent used asmr it's very effective u fell asleep
Tr 8r (2 months ago)
Sequel please?
Aiden Theilman (2 months ago)
Who exchanges a groudon for an audino?
ThunderArt (2 months ago)
Where did i get these cards AND WHY CANT I KEEP THEM?!
Superfighter 64 (2 months ago)
I was pretty shocked to see the groudon EX card cause I have one of those
Squidter Play (2 months ago)
Also: I DONT WANT THAT AUDINO ITS BAD LEAVE ME ALONE ;-; (Even if the Mega is good)
Squidter Play (2 months ago)
The funniest thing is: Every time he showed one of "my cards" I was like: "Hey, I actually have that card!"
NitroAlley (2 months ago)
The Mexican cartel now has a challenger
ASMR ReZin (2 months ago)
Greninja EX for a full art venusaur EX Why was this trade made
Why is this nigga taking ya holographic cards for evolutions or non holographic lmao
RoninTheReckless (2 months ago)
I kind of like how the the sensitivity of the microphone makes the sound of the cards sliding between one another sound like the ancient wood tile cards or something. It sounds fascinating actually.
orange under the sea (2 months ago)
0:01 you have a fake
Huncho Jack (3 months ago)
Can you do a yugioh one of these please?
Kernel's crazy Adventure (3 months ago)
"Hey Siri, define edgy" "The Pokemon card trader"
Big JJ (3 months ago)
Very similar to Chris Crinkle.
Big JJ (3 months ago)
Despite, you are still extremely talented! You should also do another Chris Crinkle video. His triggers and tingles are the best money can buy! ;D
Ephemeral Rift (3 months ago)
I can only do so many voices... ;)
Emerald EnderKitty (3 months ago)
Me: Back in my day we didn't sneak out to go buy drugs from a drug dealer. We would sneak out to go get pokemon cards from a card trader.
*B* i know you have my *HOLOGRAPHIC C H A R I Z A R D*
Myles MVP (3 months ago)
I feel sorry to whoever was trading with E. They got legit scammed to shit.
if i was trading with you i would love too :D
Heather Henninger (3 months ago)
BOI WHAT YOU WANT I GOT ALL THE CARDS I'LL TRADE YOU ANYTHING.
Tpoops (3 months ago)
I have never played the pokemon tcg, so can someone please tell me the quality of some of the cards?
AmPm Wendigo (3 months ago)
FUck trading How Much for some of those EX cards? Like that luxray is looking pretty sharp tbh I’d give $8 plus shipping if need be.
Draogon (3 months ago)
He look like he will hack your Pokemon account and will steal your cards
Kim Fournier (3 months ago)
2 Venasaur cards, one regular and one full art :p Just putting it out there.
Cody Boyer (3 months ago)
These were really good. Please do more.
I am getting all of the tingles (and gingles) :)
DarkRiku2014 (4 months ago)
I feel like this would be awesome with Cardfight Vanguard cards. Trading with either grades or clans
Anson Lee (4 months ago)
how elementary school trades felt like (super secret and quiet)
EXPERT Mondragon (4 months ago)
That mega lucario is actually a secret rare
Ryan Exists (3 months ago)
EXPERT Mondragon so were the primal cards, so it was fair
sans the skeleton (4 months ago)
Do part 2 pokemon asmr
Canadian Comrades (4 months ago)
I bet this is what some kids actually do besides playing fortnut
yoits 90slizzle (4 months ago)
Another one
DASTER (4 months ago)
Are those cards goes with drugs?
FudoYusei007 (4 months ago)
Greeting,traveler! What do you want to buy?
the mad penis grabber (4 months ago)
Had a similar experience when I was younger.
Ales Aguilera (4 months ago)
Would you tra de Your mega blasiken for a mega card
YoshiEgg95 (4 months ago)
Mommy said to stay away from suspicious people who want to trade cards with me I dont know why she said that this was honestley amazing
Patrick_The_Trap_God 69 (4 months ago)
S
The life of Dan (4 months ago)
Can you do a YuGiOh version please?
Edan Clayton (4 months ago)
Not gonna lie... we got ripped off Sick vid tho, love the idea and introducing pokemon into this was genius
Where Are We Going? (4 months ago)
get a man that will look at you like this
Mary Price (4 months ago)
I hav blazziken mega
Brendan Richardson (4 months ago)
Psst, hey kid want some cards?...
SolidusKev (4 months ago)
This voice is so epic, you could speak some roles like the Witcher
Godspeed (4 months ago)
do you have the shiny tingle card its legendary but you seem to have 52minutes and 6 seconds of them wow
My Name Isn't Important (4 months ago)
*Very shady card dealer*
Declan Sheppard (4 months ago)
He was just ripped off
kfceater 67 (4 months ago)
This is like a drug deal for Pokémon fans
Sarah Thayer (4 months ago)
Hp not health
Nick Atwood (4 months ago)
I’d like to see you do pack openings
The Ouchiegiver (4 months ago)
He used hypnosis, it's super effective, just hope he doesn't use dream eater.
thealchemist 82 (4 months ago)
Do you have MTG too ??

Would you like to comment?

Join YouTube for a free account, or sign in if you are already a member.