HomeВидеоигрыRelated VideosMore From: Hubwood

PUBG testing on a Nvidia Geforce 840m - 940m - 930mx - Playerunknown's Battlegrounds

338 ratings | 92948 views
Find out how well Playerunknown's Battlegrounds will perform on your Laptop (Geforce 840m / 940m /930mx / 830m) in this extended example Video. Release 1.0 Test out now! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqxSbMtpcYY ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hardware: LENOVO Z50-70 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- NVIDIA Geforce 840M - 2GB Video RAM Intel i5 4210U Dual Core with 4 Threads and up to 2.7 GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM - 1600 MHz 1920 x 1080 Full HD Glare Display 128GB SSD Disk for Windows Windows 10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OVERCLOCK AT YOUR OWN RISK! I recorded these videos MSI Afterburner. The fps are about 5-6 frames lower while recording. So keep that in mind when watching this video. All Videos were recorded at 1280 x 720p with all settings to very low. Resolution Scaling was set to 100% If you've got any questions concerning the Z50-70 or the Geforce 840M, feel free to ask them in the comments.
Category: Видеоигры
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Text Comments (517)
Deronte (2 hours ago)
лол можно по фпс смотреть кушать ли рядышком кто
Deshi AndroGamers (3 days ago)
I have i3 7100u 2.4 GHz 4gb ram 930mx can I run it?
Hubwood (3 days ago)
hm well maybe with around 25-45 fps. yes. on 720p lowest settings
GEAR HAX (20 days ago)
Pc specs I5 7400t 2.40 ghz Nvidia geforce 930mx Want to stream fortnite can I do it please help
GEAR HAX (20 days ago)
+Hubwood i want to stream with my intel qsv
Hubwood (20 days ago)
Streaming? It's barely enough to play it satisfying. But streaming could be a problem as your cpu might be the problem here.... I mean it will work, but it might stutter alot...
Erwin Rommel (20 days ago)
I have gt840m and 4gb ram will it run ?
Hubwood (20 days ago)
Yeah but 4gb will cause problems. Should be 8gb...
lucifer (27 days ago)
i7 4510u Geforce GT 840m 12 gb ram how many fps?
Hubwood (26 days ago)
+lucifer Fortnite runs much better. I have a fortnite video for the 840m btw.
lucifer (27 days ago)
+Hubwood how well does fortnite run, no recording on these specs if you know ?
Hubwood (27 days ago)
about same as in the video
Mikio (1 month ago)
That ending. You got me fam You got me
Hello I have i7 4710mq 8gb ram 940m) how many fps will there be? and what settings are optimal?
Hubwood (1 month ago)
Lowest settings. 1280x720 at 100% resolution. You will get a bit more fps as shown in the video. Maybe 35-50...
M GaminG (1 month ago)
Can I play it on 30fp I have intel core i3 4020u, nvidia geforce 820m 2gb, ram 8gb ?
M GaminG (1 month ago)
+Hubwood is it playable?
Hubwood (1 month ago)
not really... sorry. only if you reduce the resolution scaling to less than 80% on 720p. It will be super blurry. wouldn't recommend that!
Ian Moncatar (2 months ago)
Im having problem with my acer laptop got lots off FPS DROPS Intel Corei5-4210U up to 2.7GHz Dual Core 4 Threads NVIDIA Gefore 840m 2GB Vram 8GB Ram 1600MHz Windows 10 Bit I hope you can help me fix This :(
Ian Moncatar (2 months ago)
+Hubwood ok i will try it that now and i will let u know the results asap
Hubwood (2 months ago)
We can have a look at it. But please Intsall the free Benchmark Tool "3DMark" and run the "Firestrike" test. So we can find out if your system has problems in general.
Electronix Inc. (2 months ago)
I have 8th gen i3 Mx930 2gb vram 8gb ram Will it run smoothly?
Electronix Inc. (30 days ago)
+Hubwood thanks man!!! I upgraded to MX940 2gb vram and i7 7500u will it run better than my old specs
Hubwood (2 months ago)
Hmmm... well I'd say on 720p lowest settings it will be around 28-45 fps. Depends on your personal taste if you woul consider that smoothly ;)
i made arya dyana (3 months ago)
i have 930mx, intel core i5 6198du, 8gb ram, can i play?
Hubwood (3 months ago)
Similar to what you see in the video.
Can Uyar (3 months ago)
i5 - 4210 CPU @ 2.60ghz 12 GB RAM HD Graphics 4600 2gb Nvida geforce GT 840?? It will work ????
Can Uyar (3 months ago)
okay thank you for comment
Hubwood (3 months ago)
Jupp, just like what you can see in the video. Almost same specs...
Sahib Singh (3 months ago)
Hey! can you give me your steam account so that i can play pubg? this is wierd ... lol .. but i am poor
Sahib Singh (3 months ago)
:p
Hubwood (3 months ago)
:P Sorry bro. Not possible :D
Alhan Akdemir (4 months ago)
Hey! I have DDR4 8GB ram and Nvidea GeForce 940mx ddr3 2gb and 7th gen i5...Can i Run it in low?
Hubwood (4 months ago)
Yes you can. 720o lowest settings around 30-45 fps
Aakash Ravichand (4 months ago)
Asus r558uq 701d Core i7 7th gen Nvidia 940 Mx 8gm ram.. high graphics is possible?
Hubwood (4 months ago)
No. Low or even very low only. And not even on 1920x1080 but more like 1280x720. Maybe! 1600x900...
Sercan Furunci (4 months ago)
core i5 6200u gt 830mx ?
Hubwood (4 months ago)
There is no 830mx! It's either 830m or 930mx. 830m is (in my opinion) the ABSOLUTE minimum card you'll need to play the game with acceptable fps (25-40ish) 930mx is a bit faster, almost as 840m, similar to what you see in the video. Sub would be highly appreciated ;)
aldo_ik (4 months ago)
Good video :)
OveRDoSe (5 months ago)
Sup bro how much fps i can get with 8gb ram Core i5 5200u Gt840m ?
OveRDoSe (5 months ago)
Hubwood Hubwood and it have intel i5 5200u not i5 4210u and with out ssd 😐
OveRDoSe (5 months ago)
Hubwood its laptop and the name of it asus k555l
Hubwood (5 months ago)
OveRDoSe pretty exactly what you see in the video!
Galih Zac (5 months ago)
Whats about cpu temperature? Im using i3 6006u, 8GB ram, geforce 920mx. Cpu temp reach 83-85 °C it that ok ? When i play pgu usage reach 99% and temperature in 72-73 °C
Ashoki's vlogs (6 months ago)
What sw are u using for fps cpu etc metering?
Hubwood (6 months ago)
Thx for the sub, appreciated! I use the newest version of Msi Afterburner (which comes with Riva Tuner statistics). They are awesome! (and it looks much better as in this video these days, check out my newest video to see what it looks like!)
THE KHAN (6 months ago)
i7 5500U 12 GB RAM NVİDİA GeForce 840M FPS ?? (PUBG)
Hubwood (6 months ago)
THE KHAN 30-50 on lowest settings and 1280x720
nando i (6 months ago)
can i play this game with i5 and 4gb ram with 840m?
Hubwood (6 months ago)
Yes, only very low settings and 1280x720 with your laptop! Well it will work with 4gb, but there will be frame drops. Oh and an ssd also helps a lot...
nando i (6 months ago)
Hubwood so the minimum requirements is 8gb for the better fps? I already bought it so i think i will upgrade my ram.. and how about the graphics?i only can use very low with 840m?? thanks for replying my question sir
Hubwood (6 months ago)
nando i yes, but 4gb ram can cause frame drops and problems. No guarantee. Important to close everything else before starting the game.
ramu m (6 months ago)
bro what about: [email protected] 8GB RAM 64bit Windows 10 2GB 940M Graphics and i play in 720p it keeps crashing(maybe like less than 20 fps) and in fullscreen windowed mode How do I improve it?
Amit Kumar (6 months ago)
Can i run on i3 4005u intel hd 4400 . 6gb ram nvidia geforce 820m plz tell me soon bro
Kerem Açıkgöz (7 months ago)
8 gb ram intel i7-5500U 2.40 GHz nvıdıa 930m fps ??
DemonMonkey112 (7 months ago)
i5 8gen with 6 GB ram and 2 gb mx130 nvidia with this specs would the game run on low settings?
Hubwood (7 months ago)
yes it would! the mx150 is quiet a bit faster than the 840m used in this video. 6gb would be the minimum. 8 would be better. And an ssd helps alot loading the level at the beginning of each round!
Unsub Scrub (7 months ago)
not bad
trieu vo (7 months ago)
Hmm dell 3558 i5 5200u ram8g VGA 920m....and asus k501lb i5 5200u ram 8g VGA gt940m which is play pubg low setting stronger??
trieu vo (7 months ago)
I think asus is not as durable as dell and when used it is hotter than
Hubwood (7 months ago)
The 920m is much too slow!
Hubwood (7 months ago)
trieu vo the one with the 940m!! Much better!
MaestrO Frags (8 months ago)
great vid is it laggy in smoke or rainy map?
Hubwood (8 months ago)
MaestrO Frags maybe 2 fps less, but not laggy I'd say
Touge Warrior (8 months ago)
How well can I run it I7 5500U GTX840M 8GB Ram But no SSD
Hubwood (8 months ago)
Touge Warrior similar to what you see in the video! But you might have issues with loading textured each start of a new round...
Tấn Đạt Phan (8 months ago)
i have i5 7200u , R7 m445 and 4gb ram. can i run it on verry low?
Johnnie Walker (8 months ago)
Hey mate can I play pubg? My laptop's specs are: i7 4510u Nvidia 840m 6gb RAM 1920x1080 full HD screen. Nice vid btw
Hubwood (8 months ago)
Lefterhs Soulas yes, similar to what you see in the video.
Mihir Rawat (8 months ago)
Can it run on nvidia GeForce 820M....processor i5 n 8Gn ram
Unsub Scrub (8 months ago)
core i7 7500U Geforce 930mx how much fps pls reply
Unsub Scrub (8 months ago)
Hubwood thank u man appreciate u
Hubwood (8 months ago)
Yes! It can run both games just fine!
Unsub Scrub (8 months ago)
Hubwood bro last question can it run fortnote and csgo fine?? Liked and subbed
Hubwood (8 months ago)
10Clips Bro nope, no chance. Sorry. Lowest settings possible, 1280 x 720 (like in the video)
Unsub Scrub (8 months ago)
Hubwood howbout medium graphics
emre1393 (8 months ago)
it is pointless to playing against rich kids, they have big hd screens, high end cpu, high end gpus and better internet connection.
Hubwood (8 months ago)
emre1393 you can win rounds with a geforce 840m. It's harder, true. But it's doable.
jin hong Koh (9 months ago)
Hey Hubwood! You think i can run the game with no lag? Intel i5-6200 cpu @ 2.40GHz 8GB ram Nvidia GeForce 930mx
jin hong Koh (9 months ago)
Hubwood thankyou!!! I am so excited when I hear this, My friend tell me that the minimum requirement is gtx 1060 before I watched your video, thank you so much 😀😀
Hubwood (9 months ago)
jin hong Koh should be possible with around 28-45 fps
Baran ŞAHİN (9 months ago)
i7 4510U 8gb ram Geforce 840M will my computer lift? can i play?
Hubwood (9 months ago)
yes you can. A bit better than in the video even.
VAmPs Val (9 months ago)
Geforce 930mx i5 4gb Can i run it?
Hubwood (9 months ago)
Yes. But 4GB CAN cause Frame Drops... no guarantees. Despite that, it should run similar to what you see in the video.
Young Ace TV (9 months ago)
Intel Core i5 4210 Processor NVIDIA GeForce 940M 16GB Ram (Upgraded ) MSI GP62 2QD Leopard -- Will it run smoothly with PUBG? Thanks @Hubwood
Hubwood (9 months ago)
Young Ace TV the Alienware is much faster. A 650m is about as fast as a 840m. The 960m is about 3! Times faster.
Young Ace TV (9 months ago)
How about this specs @hubwood hope you don't mind answering. Thank you Alienware 13 2015 edition CPU : Core i5-5200U GPU : GTX 960m (DOTA 2 -120fps, PUBG 55-80fps) RAM : 8GB DDR3 MEM: 256GB Samsung Evo SSD VS. Lenovo Y500 Intel Core i7-3630QM 2.4 GHz 128GB SSD - (UPGRADED) 16GB RAM - (UPGRADED) 1TB HDD Dual NVidia GT 650m SLI 2gb VRAM (4GB VRAM) 15.6" Full HD 1080p
Hubwood (9 months ago)
Should run similar or even a bit better than in the video. But you will most likely have to use 1280 x 720 and lowest settings aswell. (30-50 fps)
PartyCrasher04 (9 months ago)
Can a lenovo z50-75 run this game at decent frames?
PartyCrasher04 (9 months ago)
Hubwood ok
Hubwood (9 months ago)
It will start, but it wont run with nearly enough fps. So no I wouldn't recommend buying it :( Try "Fortnite Battle Royale" instead. It's free to play, fun and it will run better, probably even with more than 30 fps on lowest settings.
PartyCrasher04 (9 months ago)
It has an amd radeon r7 for graphics The processor is an amd fx-7500 quad core at 2.1 ghz And it has 16gb of ram
Hubwood (9 months ago)
which Graphics Card?
hamza parak (9 months ago)
what was your stting on pubg for 840m pls help my fps goes to 18 and i have the same specs even a little better
hamza parak (9 months ago)
EVERY THING IS ON VERY LOW
hamza parak (9 months ago)
ALSO HOW I AMSUPPOSED TO SEE PEOPLE FROM FAR
PartyCrasher04 (9 months ago)
hamza parak nibba use common sense and lower ur settings
Lou Martin (9 months ago)
how do you overlock the gpu kind sir?
Hubwood (9 months ago)
So, how did it work out?
Lou Martin (9 months ago)
Hubwood thx, im downloading msi afterburner now. gonna snooze while i wait.
Hubwood (9 months ago)
Dear Mister Martin, as chance would have it I made a video about that topic! Enjoy: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z7ZwnjeugO8&t=9s
Jet Kok (9 months ago)
Do you think a system with i7 4710hq 20 gb ram 870m at 1080p can run it smoothly? BTW 870m is about 150% better than the cards you tested, according to gpu benchmark .com
Jet Kok (9 months ago)
Hubwood Thanks alot for the quick reply!
Hubwood (9 months ago)
Yes it should run smoothly! Lowest settings at 1080p. 100%! You might even try medium or high for some settings!
Orlando Medina (9 months ago)
i have I5-7200U 930 mx 2 GB 8 GB ram I can run it smoothly at 720p or 768p?
Hubwood (9 months ago)
Orlando Medina very similar to the video!
Satia Nugraha (9 months ago)
how much fps i get with this spec: Intel i7 2,4 GigaHertz NvidiaGeforceGT840m 4gb 8GB ram 1TB HDD Please Reply
Hubwood (9 months ago)
Satia Nugraha very similar to what you see in the video. @ 1280 x 720 - lowest settings
Berk Aygün (9 months ago)
how do you turn on that calculator which shows fps ram etc?
Hubwood (9 months ago)
Berk Aygün that's done with msi afterburner in combination with Riva tuner. There are tutorials on YouTube for that :)
1st Killer (10 months ago)
Bro what's ur processor and ram
1st Killer (10 months ago)
Hubwood thanks for quick reply subbed
Hubwood (10 months ago)
NVIDIA Geforce 840M - 2GB Video RAM Intel i5 4210U Dual Core with 4 Threads and up to 2.7 GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM - 1600 MHz 1920 x 1080 Full HD Glare Display 128GB SSD Disk for Windows Windows 10
我全部都要! (10 months ago)
Hi nvidia geforce 930m can play pubg ?
Hubwood (10 months ago)
its similar to the 840m shown in the video. maybe a tiny bit slower. so yes you can!
Steven Leyson (10 months ago)
I have i5-5500u @2.20ghz graphics card is Nvidia Geforce 840m and it’s an acer screen resolution is 1920x1080 i think can it run smoothly? DDR5 4gb ram and 500gb HDD
Hubwood (10 months ago)
Car Vlog 1. You can't overclock that cpu. Not possible. 2. It has a turbo of up to 2.9 GHz if both cores are under load. 3. But you can overclock you GPU instead. I made a video about it. Check it out.
Steven Leyson (10 months ago)
Can you send link of the overclock something? So i can overclock my cpu cause it's only clock at 2.20ghz which is a bit laggy fps drop sometimes
Hubwood (10 months ago)
Car Vlog Yes. On 1280 x 720 with lowest settings you would get similar results to what you see in the video.
andryzal vahlevy (10 months ago)
i5 7th gen GeForce 930MX 8gb ram Can I play this game? Thank you
Hubwood (10 months ago)
Yeah, very similar to what you see in the video!
Hafiz Savero (10 months ago)
Quick question : Is 930MX is better than 930M for PUBG.? Because I saw an article comparison that M version better than MX for gaming performance.
Hafiz Savero (10 months ago)
Thanks for the information :D , even in the geforce website about 930MX doesn't mention gaming (except the earlier version like 930M)it only recommends for graphic and editing. That's make me worry at that time -_-
Hubwood (10 months ago)
Hafiz Savero no. The mx is a little bit better than the m. But the difference is marginal.
TheDarkserpent (11 months ago)
This game looks like shit, like 2009 game, but it plays so badly, they´ve got the money, they should invest on optimizing it.
CrossFire Freak (11 months ago)
GT920M 2gb i7500U up to 3.5ghz 8gb RAM how much fps will i get ?
CrossFire Freak (11 months ago)
even with i7 ?
Hubwood (11 months ago)
CrossFire Freak 18-32 maybe. Too few anyhow... Won't be fun. Try fortnite battle royale first. If that doesn't run, pubg won't at all...
Cholo Cunanan (11 months ago)
I7-5500 U @2.40 GHz 4gb ram GeForce 940m Can I run PUBG with this smoothly?
Muhammed Güven (11 months ago)
İ5 7200U GT 930mx 8GB ddr4 2133mhz RAM Can I play pubg
samet polat (9 months ago)
muhammet kardeşim aynı özelliklere bende sahibim oyunu aldınmı aldıysan nasıl kaç fps alıyorsun
Muhammed Güven (11 months ago)
Hubwood thanks
Hubwood (11 months ago)
Muhammed Güven yes. Similar to the video!
Preetish Gungabissoon (11 months ago)
How would it run on i5-8250U, 8gb ram, nvidia 930mx?
Preetish Gungabissoon (11 months ago)
Hubwood thanks :$
Hubwood (11 months ago)
Preetish Gungabissoon similar to what you see in the video!
Yiğit Can BAHADIR (11 months ago)
Weapons seems like a butter i will not get pubg fvck this shit.
Hubwood (11 months ago)
Ehm, okay :)
magmanek (11 months ago)
Hello i dont know what is overclocking can you please tell me what is it ?
Hubwood (11 months ago)
magmanek cz not if you keep an eye on the temperatures. And follow the instructions I gave in the tutorial. Then it's no risk. As you can't raise core voltage in a laptop it's pretty safe compared to desktop PCs.
magmanek (11 months ago)
Hubwood like I want more fps but it is big risk to overclock it so
Hubwood (11 months ago)
very similar to what I got. So the video shows what to expect...
magmanek (11 months ago)
Hubwood ooh OK thanks I want to buy pubg but I have 840m i7 8 gb ram so I want to make sure I will not waste money
Hubwood (11 months ago)
it means you manually adjust your Graphics Card or Processor to speed them up. That will most likely rais the temperature and enegry consumption. I made a tutorial on how to do it: https://youtu.be/z7ZwnjeugO8
Hubwood (11 months ago)
NEW BENCHMARK VIDEO (1.0): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqxSbMtpcYY OVERCLOCK: Wan't to overclock your Laptop to get some extra FPS in PUBG? Check out my overclocking guide: https://youtu.be/z7ZwnjeugO8
Hubwood (11 months ago)
Hafidz Razman if your GPU temperature stays below 80/85 Celsius you're fine
Hafidz Razman (11 months ago)
yeah, but the most common cooler is the cooler pad at the bottom of the laptop, but I think its somewhat inefficient in removing heat away from the laptop compared to the vacuum blower style cooler... but i still wonder how much i can overclock it to give it a little more fps boost..
Hubwood (11 months ago)
Hafidz Razman every laptop has a different cooling system. You will need to find our yourself. If you follow my step by step description in my overclocking video you are fine and safe!
Hafidz Razman (11 months ago)
no, the setting page in pubg I meant.. overclocking settings would differ because of the different cooler and ambient temperature
Hubwood (11 months ago)
Hafidz Razman you mean overclocking settings?
red faronilo (1 year ago)
hi mate! i have asus laptop gt940m, i5 5thgen, 8gbram. will it run smoothly?
John Paolo Sarana (1 year ago)
I have 840m but still very slow at rendering. Help pls
Hubwood (1 year ago)
John Paolo Sarana open it up and look for yourself ;) or Google the exact model number and see if a tests talks about The available ram slots
John Paolo Sarana (1 year ago)
How do i know if my laptop has 2 ram slots?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
John Paolo Sarana yes. All laptop since around 2008/2009 can use an ssd :) im sure yours can too!
John Paolo Sarana (1 year ago)
Thanks for the reply man
John Paolo Sarana (1 year ago)
Can all laptop be installed with ssd? I think i only need the ssd
SUDOVIKOV (1 year ago)
i3-4000 2.40 ghz 940m 4GB RAM How much fps do you think i'll get?
SUDOVIKOV (1 year ago)
thank you
Hubwood (1 year ago)
maybe 27-38 (4gb could cause some frame drops)
Khada Jhin (1 year ago)
what do you record with
slideW (1 year ago)
How many fps will I get with lenovo ideapad Z50 - 70, geforce 840m, i5 4210u, 8 GB RAM
Hubwood (1 year ago)
slideW same Modell as mine. So about the same as in the video ;) I also slightly overclocked my GPU to gain 1-3 extra fps. The z50-70 can handle that...
Muhammad Inzal (1 year ago)
i3 6006u 920mx 6gb ddr4 500gb hdd How much fps do you think i'll get?
I5 6200 8 GB ram 940m ???
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Similar to the video!
Mike Rossette (1 year ago)
Hi, i have the same laptop. i have tried all the settings with nvidia control panel, got the new game ready driver and everything low ingame. yet my fps is from 15-24 max. i dont want to overclock. so what is the max i can expect. also can you tell me all the settings of nvidia and ingame.. since its the same Z50 model, i hope it works
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Yeah it kinda does... but 15-24fps is just unplayable.
Mike Rossette (1 year ago)
ah i see. well i just started. i thgt reducing it would hinder my ability to spot players. okay thankyou. i will try it as soon as i am back home
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Thats the problem. You cannot play PUBG in 1080 with GPUs like a 840m :) (We all use 720...)
Mike Rossette (1 year ago)
hi, thankyou for the reply. i have 8GB ram. No SSD. Win7. CPU: i7-4510U. GPU: 840M the same one. i'll try 720 reso. was playing on 1080 which is the max.
Hubwood (1 year ago)
8GB Ram? Installed on an ssd? Win 10? Same CPU and GPU? I didn't change anything in the nvidia settings. All ingame settings to "Very low" and a resolution of 1280 x 720.
Ivan Nalcic (1 year ago)
Hi I have i3 5005U 2 cores 4 threads,nvidia 840m 12 gb of ram and 720p srceen.How much fps would i have?
Ivan Nalcic (11 months ago)
Hubwood Thank you Very much!
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Ivan Nalcic hi! Very similar to what you see in the video!
Kusho (1 year ago)
hey hubwood I got lenovo z50-70 with only 4gb ram. Do you recommend if I upgrade to 8gb? it does have fps lag when Im on the car travelling.
Hubwood (1 year ago)
See the Description ;)
Kusho (1 year ago)
May I know what is the software that u used to record ur ram usage and temperature
Kusho (1 year ago)
I don't have ssd, mine is i7 with 4gb ddr3 840m.
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Kusho I do indeed recommend that! Windows 10? SSD?
PingLord GR_ (1 year ago)
930MX I5 7200U 8GB DDR4 2400 720P OK??
Joseph Ian (1 year ago)
i7-6500u 930mx 8gb ram can i run this at 720p? Also How's the cpu and gpu temperature. Don't want my laptop to turn into an oven haha
Joseph Ian (1 year ago)
Hubwood thanks. i think im gonna buy the game
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Joseph Ian you can run it on 720p! Similar to the video. CPU and GPU shouldn't be a problem no matter which kind of game. If both are at full load they should always have around the same temperature in any game...
Briant Cakes (1 year ago)
I-7 6500u 8gb ram 920mx 2gb How much fps?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Briant Cakes not enough, sorry :(
Van Hilario (1 year ago)
hey thx man rly helped!
Wack (1 year ago)
yo i have a i7-6500U 940MX with 4GB of VRAM, and my game just keeps crashing for some reason please help
Electronix Inc. (30 days ago)
Ram needs to be above 5gb
Platina Gaming (1 month ago)
are updated the driver?
Aivaras Gaizauskas (1 year ago)
Lack of ram
Creative Sasi (1 year ago)
hello I have a laptop computer intel core i5 4210u nvidia 820m 12 gb Ram fps 30 play ruin images at the bottom I am playing in the moment please help me adjust my friend
Hubwood (1 year ago)
the 820m is just way too slow. Sorry :(
Moayad (1 year ago)
hey hubwood, i have 840m 2gb , i7-4510U 2GHz and 8GB RAM do u think i can play it?
Deronte (2 hours ago)
Moayad asus?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Moayad yes! Similar to what you see in the video! An SSD would help further (loading each round)
Lux 57 (1 year ago)
Thanks a lot for the test. I just bought it and play pubg. It averages 50 fps thnk u
Lucas Kane (1 year ago)
i5 4210u 4 GB RAM 840M how many fps would i get?
Trending Dose (5 months ago)
Hubwood bro i think u too have Lenovo z50-70 if u have then please reply me
Mia Cynthia (7 months ago)
Lucas Kane j
Hubwood (1 year ago)
You're welcome! Good luck and have fun with the game :)!
Lucas Kane (1 year ago)
appreciate the effort man thanks. 4 gb more then...
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Lucas Kane oh, I didn't see you only have 4gb. I'd recommend 8gb ram anyway! But there is not much difference between 8 and 16. If any at all....
Komando TürkiYe (1 year ago)
hi man i5 5200u four core processor nvida 920m + intel r hd grapicsh 5500 4gb ram 500gb hdd fps ? thnx
Hubwood (1 year ago)
immortal Türk not playable. Sorry. The 920 is too slow. You would get like 15 fps...
Pmp Chanel (1 year ago)
How about I7-6500U 2.5GHz boost to 3.1 GT940MX 2 GB RAM 8 or more GB 1TB HDD does it work on medium or better in low?
Pmp Chanel (1 year ago)
ty
Hubwood (1 year ago)
You would still need to chose "1280 x 720" and "Very Low" Settings. Even if you COULD use "low" or "medium" you wouldn't want to waste FPS on those options as you're still in the 30-45 FPS Area....
Polspeed9000 (1 year ago)
i5 3210 2.5 8GB ram GTX660M 2GB Can i run game ?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
+Polspeed9000 yes! Should be fine. (720p and low/medium maybe)
Ridho Fatoni (1 year ago)
How about intel i5 8250u+gtx 930mx
Ridho Fatoni (1 year ago)
Hubwood thx a lot
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Ridho Fatoni should be okay in general... But again I'd recommend and ssd and a minimum of 8gb RAM. (if you can't afford both, chose the ssd)
Lux 57 (1 year ago)
I have Nvidia Geforce 930mx. i5 7th Gen with 8gb ram ddr4. can i run this game?
Lux 57 (1 year ago)
Okay thanks mate
Hubwood (1 year ago)
+Melvinsen 57 yes. Similar to what you see in the video.
I have Intel core i5-7200u 4gb ram nvidia geforce 930mx can i run this game on my laptop?
Hubwood i see thank you
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Rey Corpuz an SSD would solve that problem...
i already tried with my 4gb ram. it tooks long enough too load when entering on the waiting area before the plane. and too lag i cant even move or roam around.
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Rey Corpuz no guarantee but yes. You could try the game before you upgrade. Maybe it's enough already, really depends on the rest of your system. An ssd helps a lot too... The 930mx is enough for 720p and very low settings. (28-42 fps)
Hubwood i see.so upgrading the 4gb ram to 8gb ram would be enough?
Hamdan Abdullah (1 year ago)
Hello Brother ... This is my specs https://m.91mobiles.com/new/prod_specifications.php?id=70810&cat=24 Can i play higher than 30fps or better About my specs When i go to dxdiag..... my processor i7 5500U CPU @ 2.40Ghz (4 Cpus) ~ 2.4ghz 8gb ram nd on display tab Chip type Geforxe 840m Approx total memory : 6032 (idk what that mean) some sites say that card is 840m 4gb some say 2gb Is pubg playable and avg frames...i really dnt wanna play terrible extremely low quality cz kinda looks awful...need some little crank detail lookibg pleasing to eyes nd modest frames
Pedron (1 year ago)
How many fps will you run on i5 7200 geforce 920mx 8gb ????w
Hubwood (1 year ago)
DON'T buy the game. You won't get enough FPS! (around 20, if at all...)
FabuleZz (1 year ago)
What did you record with and what settings is the recirding
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Fabule Z with msi afterburner, between 75 and 85% quality, rest was left default
Kynz Cartagena (1 year ago)
Why is that when i use scope x8 or x4 when i zoom out my fps drops and sometimes its laggy when there's so many trees My laptop specs Geforce 940M Intel i5-6200U CPU @ 2.30Hz 8GB RAM
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Kynz Cartagena install evga precision or msi afterburner. And then run the game and keep an eye on the GPU temperature
Kynz Cartagena (1 year ago)
i use laptop i want to try overclocking my 940m but im not sure about the temperature
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Kynz Cartagena laptop AND desktop PC. Noticeable on both, but much worse on the laptop of course.
Kynz Cartagena (1 year ago)
you using laptop?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Kynz Cartagena same for me. Game is yet badly optimized... :/
K1NG Power (1 year ago)
Intel core i5-7200, 8gb ddr4 ram, nvidia geforce 940mx 2gb can I run this game?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
given 720p and very low/lowest possible settings.
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Yes. A bit better than in the video.
Frosty_sana39 (1 year ago)
hello.. I'm using intel i5 nvidia geforce 830.. is it possible to play pubg?
FabuleZz (1 year ago)
Muhammad Fakhri i thinj it will nit be a nice experience
Lorenzo Marino (1 year ago)
i have your same laptop. why i can't set your video resolution?
Kubilay Elmas (1 year ago)
Same pc but fps 15b25 :(
Hubwood (1 year ago)
All Drivers Updated? Tried Overclocking? SSD? 8 GB Ram? Win 10?
Alvin Foong (1 year ago)
i5 4210u up to 2.6ghz geforce 840m 2gb 4gb ram can i run smooth 40+ fps in 768p ?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
No. Average maybe 32. Minimum 24/25 Maximum 45/48.
Nah Bee (1 year ago)
heh guys i have laptop which has geforce 930m card and 8gb ram Do u guys think that can work well with low setting?
Nah Bee (1 year ago)
Hubwood thanks man
Hubwood (1 year ago)
On 720p with lowest settings.
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Sorry, of ycourse you do, thought this was another video :D Well, you can run the game. No guarentee it will be "well". But it COULD be about 28-40 FPS and an Average of 32...
Nah Bee (1 year ago)
Hubwood yah I want to play pubg
Hubwood (1 year ago)
You mean PUBG?
Aakash Dabas (1 year ago)
Can I play it on 940mx 2gb gddr5 but on hard disk not on ssd??
Omkar Patil (1 year ago)
hey I got i-5 6200U upto 2.8GHz 930MX 2 GB 12 GB DDR4 Will it be enough to run pubg ??
Omkar Patil (1 year ago)
Hubwood thanks bro...
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Omkar Patil you will have to play it in 720p, so it won't be as clear as in 1080p, but it's possible... You can have fun, but you probably won't be able to play professional...
Omkar Patil (1 year ago)
Hubwood just one more Can you see players at long distance properly or not in game??
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Omkar Patil about the same to what you see in the video!
claptrap (1 year ago)
I7 4719MQ 2.3GHz 8GB ddr3 GT940M 2GB Can I run it if I overclock? Keep in mind that you published this video in september, we are in november, the game was optimized a lot. Can i run it at extremely low settings?
XxCowBoy xX (1 year ago)
Can u play with new update
claptrap (1 year ago)
Hubwood Can I run it? I7 4719MQ 2.3GHz nVidia Geforce GT940M 2GB 8GB DDR3. If yes, how many fps? You published this video in september, we are in november, the game was optimized a lot. Can you help me? Also, i will overclock the GPU
Hubwood (1 year ago)
XxCowBoy xX yeah, will do that soon
Eray Akpınar (1 year ago)
Gt930MX 2GB GDDR5 I5 7200U 2.5 GHZ 2.7GHZ TURBOBOOST 3.1 GHZ 8GB DDR4 RAM can i run it ? Fps ?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
Eray Akpınar similar to what you see in the video. Don't forget to add 5-6 fps because of the recording loss.
Trap Beat (1 year ago)
Nvidia 920mx 2gb Core i3 6006U RAM 8GB can i play smooth on setting very low?, And How fps if play in setting very low?
Hubwood (1 year ago)
I don't think so.... you would get between 20-30 fps most of the time. Even at 720p and very low settings :(

Would you like to comment?

Join YouTube for a free account, or sign in if you are already a member.