HomeВидеоигрыRelated VideosMore From: TSM Channel

Gothic 3 : Xardas Ending

235 ratings | 104400 views
Gothic 3, the fantasy-themed role-playing game for Windows developed by Piranha Bytes. The game runs on NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with all high details.
Category: Видеоигры
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Text Comments (175)
jimakisspd (5 months ago)
Personally I loved Gothic 3 and finished all quests and all 3 endings when I was playing it. But it missed 2 important elements that Gothic 1 and 2(with NOTR) had: 1) More dark and hardcore places(less friendly atmosphere). 2) More main quests with linear history(without of course lacking the freedom and the openness of the world that such a big game needs to have). Gothic 3 had very small main history. The Forsaken Gods had more linear history, but it was pretty meaningless. Its ending was pretty much the same with Gothic 3's Innos ending!!! I mean the story with the ending of Innos could lead directly to Arcania without Forsaken Gods in the middle. Arcania wasn't bad for me, but it was like a totally different game. A spin-off in the most full sense of the word. If it wasn't for the pointless story of Forsaken Gods which ruined the ending of Xardas, Piranha Bytes, if they developed a sequel of Gothic 3 could have a new story in the Unknown lands and claim that Arcania was nothing but a spin-off of the series from a supposed continuation of the ending of Innos.
TSM Channel (5 months ago)
Yes, G3 needed a expansion, because it got rushed to the market, but G3FG was terrible. I've played it, finished twice, but after the first half a the game, there is nothing else to do in G3FG. THQ Nordic removed all Gothic names affiliated with Arcania, btw.
jimakisspd (5 months ago)
Well Gothic 3 needed an expansion for sure, but Forsaken Gods was more like a ''fan-mod'' of Gothic 3 rather than an expansion. It would be much better if the developers of Arcania had chosen to claim its story as a continuation of the ending of Innos and FG not to exist at all.
TSM Channel (5 months ago)
Yeah, G3 and G3FG feels like a different universe. G3 was nice, but G3FG was just JoWood milking the franchise.
Grobee (7 months ago)
Why was there no portal just a rock? xD Why could those water mages stay in the realm? Don't they possess divine power?
TSM Channel (7 months ago)
Those are some really good questions.
K s h F i 3 d (9 months ago)
5:42 played this game like 7 times, atleast 2 times for each side, but I've never managed to get this one, what have you done ?
TSM Channel (9 months ago)
😄
K s h F i 3 d (9 months ago)
Oh, okay thanx for reply I apreciate that :)
TSM Channel (9 months ago)
I think so. I remember you can't liberate all cities of orcs, because the orc boss won't give you a main story mission. Maybe that was fixed with newer patches. Ohh yeah, this is one of the first version of the game, before most of the bugs got patched, so maybe it has to do with that.
K s h F i 3 d (9 months ago)
I've cleaned up the whole varant right now (hashishins done, nomads afterwards, liberated) Myrtana is completed too but I've destroyed all camps, not cities so I think this ending isn't possible for me
TSM Channel (9 months ago)
The part with Gorn? I think you help him liberate the city he is in of all orcs.
One Stoned Bastard (4 months ago)
"Hey Xardas, can you salvage this mess?" No, my pupil. But I can whisk you away to Risen 1. Come with me to this random rock that the designers thought was a good spot to end this. Look, PB has been sleep deprived for months after the entirety of JoWood went criminally insane, they've been leaving them memos like "more Oblivion, whatever that is, or we kill your pets", give them some slack.
TSM Channel (1 year ago)
I remember when JoWood was cool, but with G3 they went, like you said, Criminally Insane. 😃
Reinborn (1 year ago)
Only a few weeks ago, I bought the Complete Edition of Gothic serie simply because it deserves to be bought and I spent countless hours playing those games years ago so I thought I'd play through them again. It's been a bit over a month and so far I've finished G1, G2 NotR and G3 Enhanced Edition (1.75), all that's left is FG. Loved every bit of it and enjoyed it as much as 10 years ago, truly endless masterpiece. Also, I came here to check out "your" ending because I've just finished the game with the Xardas/Adanos ending and I got completely identical consequences so I consider my playthrough successful :D I say that the Xardas ending really feels good to finish with and I loved what the nameless hero said to Rhobar after destroying those "specific items" in the Hammer Clan's forge - that like this, people will have their peace which they wouldn't have under the rulership of Innos. Thanks for the vid m8
TSM Channel (1 year ago)
???
Momon of Darkness (1 year ago)
Reinborn
TSM Channel (1 year ago)
Yes, pretty much! I also wanted to play another German RPG/RTS video game called Spellforce, just because of that, but i didn't got the chance yet (in all these years).
Reinborn (1 year ago)
I haven't even heard of it but as I checked it now, it looks great and even though I didn't play Fallout, I immediatelly got that kind of feel from it. Whether it's Gothic, Risen or ELEX, German RPGs have something to them that makes them all same in a way, enjoyable and feel like out of this time, whenever one plays them.
TSM Channel (1 year ago)
Old school games, like the Gothic series, that even now are super enjoyable, deserve to get bought in physical form. By the way, are you psyched about ELEX, a new Piranha Bytes game?
Cypekjam (1 year ago)
but.. but i killed thorus
Kirill Nielson (2 years ago)
One of the most anticlimactic endings that I've ever seen. What was supposed to be an amazing game, turned out a complete garbage, with the beautiful world being its only saving grace.
Reinborn (1 year ago)
I was thinking the same at one point but then I realized that the developers just maybe wanted to have that in the game to give the player a bit of a flashback as he travels back through Nordmar and Myrtana, seeing the places he's been to and now he's leaving it. I say it should've been even longer all the way to Varant or not there at all.
TSM Channel (1 year ago)
Yup, too long.
Alex Mercer (1 year ago)
The narration part is nice, but the entire walk to the portal with Xardas is just unnecessary.
TSM Channel (2 years ago)
Well... some are good and some are less that good.
Alucard8319 (2 years ago)
Well they could make a new gothic game after leaving this world... unknow places where gods are in battle good vs evil for example... could be a great story
TSM Channel (2 years ago)
Yup, they could make a mash-up. Or maybe ELEX is a prequel to the world of Gothic/Risen.
RobertForestFaking (2 years ago)
they could take risen and gothic together...you know who knows what is behind the mountains of myrtana ..... and also theres many isles in ocean... remember how risen 1 is starting ? the gods where banished from the world :)))
TSM Channel (2 years ago)
Yeah they could.
Красивая, однако глуповатая пробежка для 2-ух колдунов!! Что пробовали донести до нас разработчики - остаётся загадкой!! Да и вообщем - 3 доля самая спорная и обрывистая, целостной картины, к огорчению, дудки!! Но резаться в неё, непременно, любопытно!!)))
GodmyX (2 years ago)
Thanks!
TSM Channel (2 years ago)
+GodmyX Anytime!
Commander Boreale (2 years ago)
ELIPHAS, OPEN THE PORTAL!
TSM Channel (2 years ago)
Yeah, common issue with these games. But you should see the expansion for Gothic 3. Horrible! You'll need to patch the living sh*t out of these games to be sure it doesn't crashes and you don't end up with a game breaking bug.
TSM Channel (2 years ago)
^_^
Commander Boreale (2 years ago)
+TSM Channel Yes.
TSM Channel (2 years ago)
+Commander Boreale Dawn Of War 2?
Bartosz N (3 years ago)
Shit...I am Polish, so ofcourse, i was always playing with the Polsih voices, and the voice of our beloved Nameless is just killing me here.... But anyway, i hope there will be one day a game where at the begin, you have something like 'Did you play Gothic 3?' if you chose no, you simply play, and if you choose yes, you choose which path you've gone with, or you simply upload your save of Gothic 3, a continuation of the story.
TSM Channel (2 years ago)
Huh... so... The Xardas Ending is the Addanos Path? I've finished the game a long time ago, so i don't remember all 3 endings, i know one had to do something with a weapon? Complete a weapon or something? What path was that?
Sõzõ nø ηamί (2 years ago)
+TSM Channel Yep, u right. Btw. its Addanos path.
Bartosz N (3 years ago)
+TSM Channel Alright thanks. I also doubt i can get Forsaken Gods from Steam though, i have the disc version and it ain't in my Steam library.
TSM Channel (3 years ago)
I think it was "another dimension", or something like heaven, and they saw everything that happened to the world of Myrtana. Something like that. And Gothic 3 Forsaken Gods (you can find it on STEAM) starts with the nameless hero being fed up with what was happening in the world and came back to change things from that "unknown dimension".
Bartosz N (3 years ago)
+TSM Channel It did? I do not have the Forsaken Gods sadly, and can't find it on any site. Mind telling me what the 'unknown land' was?
jFrenetic (3 years ago)
What a shame. All endings are the same. They could make at least some decent videos for each ending (like the one in the beginning).
K s h F i 3 d (9 months ago)
they aren't same tho.. they depend on decissions you made
TSM Channel (3 years ago)
Yes, all mostly sad ending. I hate multiple endings, better to have one, and a damn good one.
Dso Varuu (4 years ago)
so sad ending it tears my heart that xardas and the character no longer in the game
mat belik (4 years ago)
Best ending is Beliar
MrMorphicus (4 years ago)
Gothic 3 doesnt exist for me.No offense to anyone but even I would have came up with a better story in which you don"t kill the freaking gods to make people feel retarded
Moritz Hofinger (3 months ago)
Kill the gods? You don't kill the gods, you just keep them from being able to influence the Human world...
MrMorphicus (4 years ago)
Becoming the god of the freaking universe just like that ?...that"s so stupid that it"s retarded
Joppe644 (4 years ago)
He doesn't become a god. He removes the influence of the gods from the world, and then goes to the unknown world with Xardas.
IonutGFX (4 years ago)
Link Download Gothic 3 please ! please !
buy @ steam for 12 euro's for the entire Gothic package. Gothic 1 Gothic 2 gold edition Gothic 3 Gothic 3 forsaken gods Gothic 4 Arcania  Gothic 4 Arcania fall of satirif Gothic 1 and 2 are the best of the series Gothic 3 is good because it fits to the storyline and new graphics Gothic 4 aint bad but completed it way to fast but it does fit the entire series. Gothic 4 nameless hero = son of the mad king
TSM Channel (4 years ago)
I can't just post a link to G3 online, sorry.
pirminb1 (4 years ago)
Xardas's ending is like the synthesis ending of ME 3 :p .
TSM Channel (4 years ago)
I would like the game to have just one ending, that in G4 you would continue from where you left. But G3:Forsaken Gods continued from the G3 Xardas ending and G4 continued from G3:Forsaken Gods ending, so it's ok, because it's liniar (in my opinion). Yes, it's always nice to see how your actions influence the final result of the game, but when there is a sequel in the works and the two just don't fit together... i don't like that in a game's story. :D
pirminb1 (4 years ago)
+TSMChannel To explain why it is meh i would have to spoil the plot :p But i think you probably already read that people were dissapointed. I actually thought the ending was good (plot), but it was cheap that you just could chose which one you like. ME was all about to see how your decisons would play out and in the very end they didn t had an impact besides which character is still alive at the point you make your decission. But until the very end they did a great job in that regard.
TSM Channel (4 years ago)
Hey, well i didn't get to finish Mass Effect 3, so it's kinda a good, a bad or a meh ending? :D
Zoryan zZzozZz (4 years ago)
Gothic 1 and 2 where the best 3 was 50\50
TSM Channel (1 year ago)
I agree!
Zoryan zZzozZz (1 year ago)
+TSM Channel i miss G2 system most real duel system ever if they did add roll dodge just like in g1 it would be only better
TSM Channel (3 years ago)
Even the G1 system was nice. I kinda miss it.
Zoryan zZzozZz (3 years ago)
+Entropy3ko true but there are a lot of games 2010+ that battle mexanics are like press X to win while g2 at the time it came out showed me new world where I can get killed easy and u have to use ur brain
Entropy3ko (3 years ago)
+Zoryan zZzozZz"perfect battle mexanics from G2"  IMO the combat was the main flaw in G2. 
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
What's up with G3 : Forsaken Gods?
Adam Hulin (5 years ago)
Gothic 3 forsaken gods
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
Play "datadisc"? What is that?
Adam Hulin (5 years ago)
well, he banished the gods, but if you gonna play datadisc you will see, why he is king and what's happened
BZgA (5 years ago)
U piece of xardas loving king killing shit dare to wear the armor of a paladin?
Necromancer Bernard (5 years ago)
I couldn't stop staring at the potion in Xardas' hand XD
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
I hate when a game has multiple endings, and the sequel continues from one ending, or even a non-existing ending.
EmporerAaron (5 years ago)
wouldnt this be the true ending to the game? Even though he become kings, he said in the next game that he and his friends "banished the gods from this realm" So its hard to say which one is the true ending
Markus K (5 years ago)
Yes
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
Can you kill Xardas the first time you meet him in the game?
Markus K (5 years ago)
I play gothic 3 right now and i say YOU CAN KILL XARDAS!
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
Hi! Using your weapons and not being in the quest where you have to kill him? I remember i tried that and nothing. Also i tried with the "kill" console command.
Markus K (5 years ago)
in Gothic 3 you CAN kill Xardas.
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
It's a skill you can learn. :D
GO101 (5 years ago)
how can you use 2 weapons? (im getting the game soon and would like to know)
Rutger Ludvig (5 years ago)
wouldn't Adanos agree with this ending? He is there just to make sure neither of them grow strong, after all.
i just reallized i didn't have to kill zardas :P cause of the artefact of adanos or something xD
Yes i found him in nordmar in his own tower and i was on level 38 so i though i could beat him and it worked >D now i'm pretending that i'm a boss and the skeleton is my servant xD
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
When did you do that? In G3?
my problem is i already killed xardas in his own tower >/
VlaDDrakkeN (5 years ago)
Well considering later games that apparently didn't work out all that well.
Oedipus (5 years ago)
Xardas can be killed and he has to be killed if you choose to follow Beliar.
Oedipus (5 years ago)
Because he thinks the conflict between humans and orcs is caused by the influence of gods. And desiring peace he thinks there is no other way than getting rid of the gods.
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
No. Xardas NPC can't be killed, there are only 3 endings.
muhe mees (5 years ago)
is there another way to end the game? like kill xardas
7718 (5 years ago)
when you destroy the artifacts u chose Adanos :P he is like do whatever you want
TSM Channel (5 years ago)
A place where they can get kinky with the orcs. :D We don't know, another realm... The place where gods watch over the moras.
GrayFoxMO (5 years ago)
what is that other world ? were did Xardas and him go?
zecret6 (6 years ago)
Hahaha then we are 2!
zecret6 (6 years ago)
wow game design, that is so cool man!
zecret6 (6 years ago)
They should make a movie of gothic it has really nice story
raider2190 (6 years ago)
i think its like choosing to be neutral
Blue Ironsights (6 years ago)
XD truth :) 1st kill in 5th chapter in the old camp. 2nd kill is in jhakendar bandits camp :D gothic 3 revived again :) he's probably has his own god!
Blue Ironsights (6 years ago)
nice ending :D
TIAN (6 years ago)
you are weak drink portion of streinght to rid off wekness
VlaDDrakkeN (6 years ago)
See I never get that when it comes to games like this. The people don't have free will as much as they like to think. In this setting of medieval peasantry, nobility, and monarchies, there isn't a whole lot of freedom regardless. Choosing your destiny is not as easy as one may think, especially if your stuck in a particular social order. Get rid of the gods, people still will be sub-servant to whoever rules them instead.
Baelzamon1 (6 years ago)
Because as long as the Gods have power in the mortal world,there will be war,untill Inos or Beliar win,if either one of them wins it will mean complete order and loss of freedom or utter chaos,for hundreds of years.If their influence is removed,people would truly be free to live their lives and chose their own destiny as Adanos wanted and as it should be.This is what Xardas wanted,this is what he planed all along,every single thing he did has led to this.
zomglolwoot (6 years ago)
Why? Because he could :) If you can save someone from slavery and have power to do so then why not?
Ashraf El-Mohtar (6 years ago)
u have a poison because of an animal bite
TSM Channel (6 years ago)
I don't remember why, but Xardas is Xardas... The thing is why the script writers wrote that Xardas want's to do that. :D Maybe bring chaos in a world without Gods... Xardas always wanted to be different.
VlaDDrakkeN (6 years ago)
I haven't played the game, but I just have to ask. Why is Xardas trying to rid the gods influence on the planet?
TSM Channel (6 years ago)
Whoaa... Didn't think of that! :D
rares883 (6 years ago)
yeah the endurance.it was grey,i found how to solve the propblem,i had to drink a white potion with a cross on it and done :)
TSM Channel (6 years ago)
Isn't it like yellow? The Energy as in Stamina? The bar that drains when you fight and run?
rares883 (6 years ago)
can someone please tell me why i have grey energy in gothic 3???It regenerates very slow and it is grey,why is that???please help,i love the game and i dont know how to resolve that
Momon of Darkness (1 year ago)
fight more lizards
TSM Channel (6 years ago)
:D
unleashed68alx (6 years ago)
Innos, Beliar and Adanos disliked this
luddd1988 (6 years ago)
not All of Them,just The Earth and Water titans :) but still EASY as F*CK as Jaffar would say :)
TSM Channel (6 years ago)
I would like that very much! :D On STEAM.
mnmsdn (6 years ago)
Who wants Gothic 2 Enhanced Edition?
Anetheron92 (6 years ago)
i love gothic !
TSM Channel (6 years ago)
@dazzan69 The control for G1 was ok for me, that extra click and hold was nothing. But on G4, dunno it's to simple and the animations and the attack defend stages of a battle, not so fun as in the rest of the G's. ):
fucheduck (6 years ago)
@HDYST this game isn't so bad, but Gothic 4 is real shit! It doesn't even run right on modern PCs.
lordwouter7 (6 years ago)
@TheCyberzShotz arcania = not gothic
Bestbad (6 years ago)
gothic 3 sux in graphics but the story is awesome as all gothic story except ..one ... i think we all know what am i talking about ... Arcania ruined the whole gothic game ! DOWN WITH ARCANIA !
TDK (7 years ago)
i didn't actually have time to play Arcania, i am a huge fan of Gothic series, but as it says, it's Arcania a Gothic tale not Gothic 4 and it is the story of someone else, are you guys even past 12 years old? can't you accept change?
TSM Channel (7 years ago)
@HDYST Yeah, the walking part sucks... Why couldt Xardas just teleport both of us... It's like a last time that you can see the beautiful lands of the game... Dunno.
TSM Channel (7 years ago)
@92BadBird Yeah.
zupergozer (7 years ago)
@TSMChannel bullshit just whack him with your sword and he will certainly die
TSM Channel (7 years ago)
@wondrer00 Yes, the haircut of the Gothic 4 character was awful, and the fact that his peasant girlfriend got pregnant... :D G1 and G2 are the best, G3 compared to G4 was not like old G's, but it was ok... The orc talking and thinking annoyed me alot!
xX69PussyBlaster420Xx (7 years ago)
@TSMChannel and u can kill NPCs ONLY at gothic 3 yes.
xX69PussyBlaster420Xx (7 years ago)
@TSMChannel after i kicked orcs s ass in ardea then when i killed gorn and i took his weapon i said oh shit nicee 8 thousand i sell it in reddock and then i killed lester becouse i dont liked him but i think they will be not at the ending like at this video
TSM Channel (7 years ago)
@PrzemekPL100 Non-Player Characters. I know you can't kill some NPCs like Xardas.
xX69PussyBlaster420Xx (7 years ago)
@TSMChannel NPC what is that :D
TSM Channel (7 years ago)
@PrzemekPL100 Hmmm... can you kill main NPCs?
xX69PussyBlaster420Xx (7 years ago)
what will happen if i kill lester or gorn
TSM Channel (7 years ago)
@XardBoy Yes. Somewhat. The characters still appear in Gothic 4, the hero you play with is someone new. And Gothic 4 is more liniar and not that open spaced as the rest of the games in the serie. )-:
XardBoy (7 years ago)
is gothic 3 and gothic 4 somehow related in story?
TSM Channel (7 years ago)
@bfhdominjo You can activate the portal only with Xardas. I tried getting there, but if it's not the ending of the game, you can't activate the portal, even if you have the "key"...
Domagoj Palada (7 years ago)
can someone show where this portal isi dont know whos angar
Domagoj Palada (7 years ago)
can someone show where this portal is
Domagoj Palada (7 years ago)
i tried to end game with xardas but it was too hard for me
WhosScaredOfDentists (7 years ago)
After 5:00 comes the best part of the game
Vlad Neagu (7 years ago)
you have the cheat :p
TSM Channel (7 years ago)
@nikypercea That sounds great. I just started playing Arcania : Gothic 4, and it's shame what they did with the game. I'm wainting for Risen 2. ^_^
nikyplays (7 years ago)
@TSMChannel the final boss in risen is easy to beat true, but the producers promised that in risen 2 we will kill the rest of the elemental titans....plus we will hepl an all forgotten god of the lizard men !!!
Ivan Panchev (7 years ago)
@NCONiall Well, I realy hated RIsen. It was such an amazing game, but the final boss and the lack of quests after the first ones exept for the main quest made it quite dull. I don't remember bragging about more quests in Gothic 1 or 2, never played 3. Anyway, hope they dish out at us a lot more quests in Risen 2, but keep with the rest of the game.
Beakle (7 years ago)
Hm..the english dub voices are actually not as bad as i thought they would :D But still the german voices are better ^^
magegles (7 years ago)
@TSMChannel I think the Risen fight is better, putting 4-5(cant remember) swords into slots that take less than 30 seconds is hardly a "boss" fight. Gothic 1 was a amazing game though.
TSM Channel (8 years ago)
@chris200830 Yes i know. I don't like game that have multiple endings and when the release a sequel they continue from one ending. ):

Would you like to comment?

Join YouTube for a free account, or sign in if you are already a member.