HomeВидеоигрыRelated VideosMore From: CthulhuToo

Goodbye, YouTube!!

433 ratings | 9143 views
For a few months now I've been feeling like I'm ready to be done with YouTube. I've finally made that *SUPER* tough decision to quit, so here's a video (poorly) explaining why. I'm SO THANKFUL for each and every person who's watched my videos and supported me over the years. And I feel incredibly blessed to have been given the opportunities that I had. Here's my first ever YouTube video, from almost 5 YEARS AGO?!? I hope you guys get a chuckle out of it ;) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yyAflJXomwU CthulhuToo is sponsored by PickleHosting! If you're interested in purchasing an Unturned server then CthulhuToo recommends PickleHosting. They have a variety of server packages for some great prices. Use the code "CTHULHU15" for a discount! https://billing.picklehosting.com/aff.php?aff=600 twitter.com/picklehosting
Category: Видеоигры
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Text Comments (391)
DayITL (2 days ago)
Wow. I took a break from watching as much YouTube once my academics ramped up, so I'm just finding out about this now when I came over to check out what you were doing. This is bittersweet. I'm sad to see you go, but thrilled that you're focusing on being an amazing family and prioritizing your personal enjoyment in videogames. You and Proxyy were what introduced me to Minecraft mods and maps. I loved every single play-through the two of you did! I think it's really amazing that over a year after you quit you're still getting people commenting on this video saying that they miss you. I think it speaks to your character and authenticity. If you ever come back me (and seemingly many others) would be thrilled, but if not, I hope you and wifey are living your best life. <3
Zander Bucks (1 month ago)
I really miss you man. Please come back and do a check in video or something
Zander Bucks (1 month ago)
This prank has gone to far.
Nicholas Loera (1 month ago)
:( kill me pls
leflame56 (1 month ago)
2018 we all still miss you
cadengameing Is cool (2 months ago)
Good bye we will miss you
PvPk1ng68 (3 months ago)
U should have just live streamed
GusMiccy (3 months ago)
Dang. Just missed that one year anniversary.
Lee Morris (3 months ago)
goodbye you where one of my fave youtubers
Quentiam (4 months ago)
I Loved Your Videos Just When I Saw This Video I Was CRYING So I LOVE YOU So...What Im Trying To Say Is DON'T GO :C
DulX_ 25 (4 months ago)
So sad good luck man!
Hozic Games (4 months ago)
no m8
Brick By Brick Studioss (4 months ago)
Goodbye my friend u were great wish u luck on your future goodbye mate there comes times when YouTube loses another loved youtuber goodbye my friend😿 👋🏻
Gavin Smith (5 months ago)
If you loved us you would not have lift us
Ekho 2 (5 months ago)
Hope is lost. Its almost been a year.
Amberlewis Gaming (5 months ago)
I literally just came here watching your videos. First time watching.
Blueple Man (5 months ago)
it is really sad that i know it is going to end like this. and i discovered this channel with steam guide and i really gonna miss you
Ekho 2 (6 months ago)
Still not back. everyone dont lose hope.
I'll miss you
Real Gaming (7 months ago)
Youtube has been done with you for ages anyways, waste of space. get aids and die.
Good Fan Podelka (7 months ago)
bye :(
Nightmare Squadz (7 months ago)
I luv u
Commander Calcium (7 months ago)
Still waiting, and hoping... :)
CreeperCraft TNT (7 months ago)
Why sponge
SonicKith (7 months ago)
And I was just starting to dig this channel :(
valentino ferriello (7 months ago)
It sucks to see you go bro I will always remember you
Blue Beret (7 months ago)
;-; I just learned about you 5 minutes ago wtf
the_ kale (7 months ago)
why am I still here?
Oki Poki (8 months ago)
Please come back we miss you we dont want you to go just make time just make 1 vid per 3 weeks
Spider Alex (8 months ago)
I will miss you
Halfstar Animations (8 months ago)
Anyone in 2018?Still rest in peace.
Kai's Wurmcoil (8 months ago)
Cthulhu Won. Cthulhu Too. Cthulhu Tree. Cthulhu For. Cthulhu Vibe. Cthulhu Sax.
Khiam Stand (8 months ago)
Can i take over your YT channel ?
Quentiam (8 months ago)
you made me think you were a lengand now...im crying...D;
Armored Gaming (9 months ago)
Bye...
Lloyd465 _ (9 months ago)
Noooooooo
hypnoticoiui (9 months ago)
Bye dude! Hope everything will be good!
Emma Schwartman (9 months ago)
Pls do not out I need you I'm 10 and I've wath You every day pls come back will we here you
A Regular person (9 months ago)
Ill miss you and yer vids and the ermhagurd erlaclperk sorry the I forgot the spelling :P seriously I will you're videos and I will cherish every video I watched from this very channel P.S #youwillbemissed #seeyousoon
A Regular person (9 months ago)
Btw please put miss before you're please thx I'm such a derp :P
Viller (9 months ago)
Half year
Kayzarous (9 months ago)
how about streaming?
Kayzarous (9 months ago)
I know am late.
Goodbye YouTube legend you could have been the best
The Hakú (9 months ago)
6 years on youtube and this is the end.. you'll be missed ;(
SmolMayo TATO (9 months ago)
IM STILL SUBSCRIBING EVEN IF HE LEFT 6 MONTHS AGO. ;-;
Ace (9 months ago)
Come back :(😫😭
VIPER Gaming (9 months ago)
what happen's if you hit 100,000 subs will you come back......................
Cerebral Thief (10 months ago)
I haven’t commented on a video in forever and I know I’m super late and no one will ever see this but I just wanted to say thank you. You introduced me to Spelunky and Nuclear Throne and Gungeon and roguelike games in general, which are the best to me, without you I would probably have stopped playing video games altogether a while ago, but because of you I didn’t, and I loved your ark videos and your cthulhutoosday livestreams of spelunky and nuclear throne and everything. I am genuinely sad that you’re leaving, and I do hope that maybe someday I’ll see a notification from you, but until then, thank you
Giorgio (10 months ago)
bye man :(
ATCguy23 (10 months ago)
dang it 5 months late
HGamerYT (10 months ago)
i know u from 2015 i think why u are leaving ;(
Tracy Allen (10 months ago)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO PLS NO NNOOOOOOOOOO NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO NOOO WHY NO
Tracy Allen (10 months ago)
Ill miss you
Tracy Allen (10 months ago)
No
Tracy Allen (10 months ago)
D:
Tracy Allen (10 months ago)
:(
Ian Pratt (11 months ago)
Bruh
GhostMiner08 (11 months ago)
Wish you could stay, love you <3
Gabriel Istodorescu (11 months ago)
Is ok țo leave and take care of your girl
Jack (11 months ago)
I was thinking about you, Proxy, and Fox while watching Beef's new ARK episode, and I thought I'd check up to see how you all are doing... We all miss you and we always will, but I'm glad to see you're taking life by the reigns and doing what you *know* to be right. I wish the best for you, and I'll keep you and your family in my prayers. You reached out to over *_16,000_* people with your channel alone. You reached out to even more people through other YouTuber's channels. It's hard to imagine, I'm sure, that these people have lives of their own, and you're probably the only similarity in all their lives. I may sound like I'm just being overly complimentary, but I really believe this isn't something an ordinary person can do. On YouTube, you were an entertainer and you had thousands of fans who watched every video. Imagine having thousands of people sit in an audience listening to what you say. I knew you only through Beef's channel, but regardless, I always perked up when I saw you or the others in Beef's videos. Thanks for all the great times!
DABLOBFISH (11 months ago)
we will all miss you...
Tracy Allen (10 months ago)
Indeed
Pokis Ltu (11 months ago)
I will never forget you i loved your vids i was happy when you uploaded gangz series workshop map gameplays you got me into unturned i think you will read my post sorry for my language am from another country ok bye
Pokis Ltu (11 months ago)
My 3 fav unturned youtubers stoped youtube vortac vids mojito mojo and you chulululululu too
Pokis Ltu (11 months ago)
I remembered you and i wanted to check what is going on
Black Clover (11 months ago)
So now he’s 29 or 30
IFailAlways - Nnelg (1 year ago)
I'm late to the party, but thank you for all the videos and content you created. I subscribed you when you had like 10 subscribers or so and always stayed around. Sometimes more intense then other times but you always had good content and the community was also really great. I can imagine it will be fun later as I can imagine you'll perhaps be watching some of your videos together with your daughter and have a laugh at all the things you did. I wish you a happy life and hope I'll hear again from you in the future (not neccessairily as a Youtuber). Greetings Glenn
The Ckave (1 year ago)
WE WILL ALWAYS MISS U EVEN THO THIS COMMENT IS VERY LATE u will be a memory that we will one day remember our young days doing nothing during summer but watch YouTube and guess what. We will remember. And we will smile. R.I.P chathulutoo you will always be remembered
georgette church (1 year ago)
it okay pepole cry :(
joey's world (1 year ago)
I wish you will come back to YouTube
mighty owl (1 year ago)
Why haven't you deleted your channel yet
LIAM HUNT (1 year ago)
It is so sad to see you go 😢 Love your videos and I'll always will watch them And I'll look back on the fun memories watching your vids! Goodbye my friend
thank you so much for the tutorial, and Ik sure this channel was amazing when it was in its prime
where's my rooptoff (1 year ago)
Just found this. Sucks to see you go but I hope your life goes well! Have fun with your little girl while she's young Hope to see you again on here
Fredrik Strandman (1 year ago)
Farwel
GusMiccy (1 year ago)
Ugh I came back here because of a saved playlist. The refeels!
Martín Gomez-Pablos (1 year ago)
ill miss you dude your good dad 😣😣
Vader 347 (1 year ago)
i respect you
Dylan Foxall (1 year ago)
Hey man I just found your account today and just judging by your persons and your steam series that sound just sound awesome and Ima go watch some of your videos and I'm gonna subscribe even though your gone but idc
gamemeneerarmy (1 year ago)
Cthulhutoo i loved your videos sad that you are going to stop but i get and support your desision anyway
gamemeneerarmy (1 year ago)
Love you cthulhutoo and i wish you a verry good life and much gaming fun for yourself. Still watching your content from your playlist
Kaiser Roman IV (1 year ago)
CthulhuToo, I'm heavily missing your weekly CthulhuToosdays. Those were the reasons why Tuesdays were actually cool. I'm glad you're spending more time with Rosie. I remember all the quotes from Twitch chat, and all the funny jokes. I remember when you first shouted my name out on Twitch. I remember playing against you in Oh, Sir! The Insult Simulator. I'm really gonna miss talking to you CT. You were an inspiration to me, and I was glad to makes pals with the other people in chat, such as bboulangerr, dongerr, rebel, and others. I remember all the hilarious laughs we had. I'm sad that that time has passed. If I don't talk or see you again, Cthulhu, I wish you luck, and I wish you a happy life. Your Follower and Friend, machinegunmafiaman
By The Memeside (1 year ago)
Well... Shit. Saw this vid and, not gonna lie, thought it was a meme. TBH I haven't tuned in for a while, just not been super into gaming vids for a bit, but wow. Well, for what it's worth, you were always one of my favorite YouTuber, and the fact that you cared enough to actually engage with your audience made a surprisingly remarkable difference to me. I'm not gonna be all cheesy and say your videos changed my life or some Bs like that, but seriously, the tiny things you did, like checking out my channel and giving criticism, listening to what people were actually saying, going out of your way to get people involved with your channel, and even just the community you've built up around the channel, has really helped me as a person. I've always been pretty anti social and tend to get down on myself about pretty much everything, and the fact that you and everyone else welcomed me with open arms really kinda taught me to stop feeling sorry for myself all the time and to actually just talk to people. I was in a pretty depressed state when I found your channel, but the last couple years I've more or less grown out of that, and for what it's worth I think you and this community had a part to play in that. So, if you decide to come back, I'll be around, and hope I can say the same for everyone else. Wherever life takes you, cheers mate.
By The Memeside (1 year ago)
By the way, I used to go by thejellyfishisme if you remember me
DOC 01 (1 year ago)
bye cthulhu
Aidan Mac (1 year ago)
ok all these people saying theyll miss him make me mad...his last video got about 200 views........if yall miss him so much go fucking watch his videos!
Chas Walker (1 year ago)
Goodbye
Halfstar Animations (1 year ago)
Rip
Jorens Minats (1 year ago)
I'll miss bro, but I will be here if you ever decide to come back!
Space Chimp (1 year ago)
i still miss you im really sad that you quit dont get pear peasured by this comment
Space Chimp (1 year ago)
im still subbed cause i cant let you go lol
cadengameing Is cool (1 year ago)
I will miss you
ItsYaBoiNero (1 year ago)
Goodbye Cthulu this is for you Some fans feel like FRIENDS with the the Your tuber that post there content they watch some feel like FAMILY cause they watch the you tuber grow Well one special part of the family is leave Ieaving so Good bye Cthulu I hope u best with your family and the rest my name is ItsYaBoiCeletzus this is from the fans Goodbye Cthulu we love you! We wish you all the best!! <3 ❤ LOVE FROM THE FAM Bye cthulu remember all the lives you lighten and all the lives you cheered up the from the bottom of my heart man Peace with love ❤✌
cindy (1 year ago)
:( ill never forget u ct. U r really fun to watch.
Commander Calcium (1 year ago)
I was wondering why u weren't uploading...i finally checked out ur channel to see why, ;-; we will miss you...wish u didnt go but...ya know life happens.
goldplays g (1 year ago)
If u still see THIS mann I hope u do a month have past and I miss u damn mutch do u have insta ??
Jessica Cox (1 year ago)
we can wach Jacksepticeye :) :)
Jessica Cox (1 year ago)
goodbye i will love u :( <3
You were, are, and will always be an amazing person and important part of my life no matter what you're doing
RoyalBear RoyaleBear (1 year ago)
You will be missed😭😓
Luk Cze (1 year ago)
im your sub like half hour and third video i saw was goodbye youtube :D i know im late but i wish you luck :D
Pix3l Dr4g0n (1 year ago)
can you get a discord plz
DARKEST GAMING (1 year ago)
He wanted the money I bet
DARKEST GAMING (1 year ago)
He said his content was a waste of time well that's false cause 16000 love you homie cuthulu bros for life WHOS WILL ME!!! CUTHULUTOO CUTHULUTOO (we gonna miss you)😭🤧
DARKEST GAMING (1 year ago)
I started crying when watching the video
DARKEST GAMING (1 year ago)
Jk
Andrew Dena (1 year ago)
you made me me laugh everyday when I got home from school thank you. and I will support anything you dooooooooooo
Gertzelnator3000 (1 year ago)
dude pls dont delete the vids so we can still watch and I hope you'll have fun being there with your daughter seeing her grow. by doing this you are an even better dad
Mad_MAx (1 year ago)
Sorry to hear that but good luck whit your kid and play irl insted :)
Master of kings (1 year ago)
High Cthulhu I haven't been a subscriber for long but it has been fun I've always laughed to your videos and have helped me reach a few of my goals so I'm glad you reached a few of yours while you were on YouTube. Thank you so much
new beatz (1 year ago)
😭🖕😱😭😭😭
Jurate N. (1 year ago)
i will and everyone will love you #4ever
Tem Production (1 year ago)
Please make a tutorial on "How to customize your steam profile".
Thediamond Stampy (1 year ago)
#ripCthulhutoo
Donut Productions (1 year ago)
Goodbye

Would you like to comment?

Join YouTube for a free account, or sign in if you are already a member.